Sunday, March 21, 2010

Life!

My seeds are sprouting! Yay!

I planted these seeds about a week ago. They are almost ready to go in the ground. I started them indoors to give them a chance to grow strong before I put them outside.

Sprouting: broccoli, cauliflower, lettuce, spinach, peas, sunflowers and tomatoes. I also have basil, chives and rosemary in these fiber pots, but they arent sprouting yet.

Today looks like rain. Im going to prepare the soil for the beds today and hopefully it will get a good drink before I put the seedlings in a few days from now.

The rest of the day will be spent indoors. Im working on some all natural beauty and household cleaning products. After all of my reading, I realized that practically everything we use, from shampoo to laundry soap, has nasty chemicals in them and I dont want to use them anymore. Just last night, I looked at the back of my foaming anti-bacterial hand soap... it contains Triclosan! Yup.... not good at all.

I have made some Laundry soap and it works great, not to mention being soooo much cheaper than regular laundry detergent. It seems to me that most people think that "green" products dont work as well as natural... But Im finding just the opposite! My hemp body wash leaves my skin (and Layla's) feeling smooth and soft and it smells great. Not to mention the obvious lack of harsh chemicals and all that bad stuff.

Ive started a new Etsy shop to share my formulations with anyone who wants them. Have a look! Its good for you! Clearwater Naturals

Have a wonderful Sunday everyone!
-Gretchen

2 comments:

cuddlemeclose01 said...

What else are you going to start making Gretchen?! Geez, you have craft projects coming out your rear! haha! Wes and I miss you guys! Hope your plants grow wonderfully. Ciao!

Ashley

Gretchen said...

Lol Ashley! Just staying busy!